Sunday, December 21, 2008

Gon til December

Let's get this back going. It's about to be 09'. Since we last spoke a lot has happened, including a record deal. I'm gonna try and keep this blog up and running, and just post random shit, my interests, thoughts, maybe some experiences here and there. Right now the audience is just me, but in time we'll see what happens.

Until next time,

Cole

Thursday, July 17, 2008

Told you

Less than 12 hours later..

Jazmine Sullivan Ft. J. Cole- "I Need You Remix"

Had to throw the J. Cole spin on it..

Got this on repeat all night.

Wait till you hear the shit I got coming. Wait till you see the shit I got coming. Wait till you see what I'm about to do.

God is good.

Much appreciate to my whole team and support system. It's time to go to the next level.


ps- the real mix of this is comin soon, I just couldn't wait to upload it!

Sunday, June 29, 2008

You mad?

Carolina's whole squad is coming back next year. GONNA BE A PROBLEM.


It's been a long time...

First off.

Congratulations to Weezy and Hov. I'm sure you heard. But I just wanted to put it out there how much I appreciate and respect their accomplishments. Wayne selling a million first week (more than deserved), and Jay-z headlining the Glastonbury Festival and putting on an incredible show.

Any artists out there know what I mean when I say these types of things are inspirational, motivational, and just a reminder that regardless of what has or hasn't been, anything is possible. A nigga like me loves to see the greats do it like this, and dreams to take it even further.


On that note, the summer is passing quick. Gotta utilize that good energy that the season brings while its still here. Great things are falling into place, and I can't wait to sneak up on the world.

Thursday, May 22, 2008

School Daze



All my college heads know what's up.

Depending on the vibe of the class, I was a mixture of all of these except "Front Row" and "Nearest Exit."

jacked from PHD Comics

Thursday, May 15, 2008

Hate to Love

Couple things I believe and want to write down while they're on my head.

I believe that mistakes are inevitable. A mistake can either be dwelled upon or learned from. Those who dwell on their mistakes live in the past, while those who learn from their mistakes live for the future. simple enough.

I also believe that there is no such thing as Hate, only Love. I believe that "hate" is really just the inward and unconscious suppression of love. For instance, subconsciously, I believe that racists don't actually "hate" other races. I feel that the outward "hatred" is really just a reflection of an inward conflict. This conflict occurs when the societal or psychological factors tell a person they should feel disdain towards something, but their inward emotions are actually that of love.

To sum it up, if you hate something, deep down what you really "hate" is the fact that you love it.

feel me? if not, don't matter... my pockets got fatter...


Edit-

to clarify my point.. think about this. How many times have you "HATED" a song when it first came out? Only to eventually end up lovin the shit, and rationalizing it by "it's so catchy!" Did the song change from when you first heard it? Naw, but what probably did change over time was your resistance to Love the song in the first place. "Sexy Cannnn I"

Friday, May 9, 2008

"Nobody Wanna Live Forever"

Check out this rare Pac footage that I missed out on all these years. I felt blessed to find it, he says some things in that first interview that hit home as far as my views as an artist.



John Singleton tries to put him on to "How To Eat To Live" by Elijah Muhammad.




Shout to Nervous Reck who tried to put me onto the same book back in the day. I was young, so no doubt I never checked it. Looks like Pac wasn't hearing it either.

Sunday, May 4, 2008

A Message to the Dream Chasers

First blog. First post. On the real, I have no clue what this blog is gonna turn into. I debated whether it would be hip hop based, or more social/political. I decided though, to let go of any expectations and just let shit flow however it may. No rules, restrictions or guidelines.

On that note, an introduction is necessary.

J. Cole. Rapper and Producer out of Fayetteville, North Carolina. I spent my college years in NYC at St. John's University. I used college as the tool to move closer to the music industry, as music has been my dream since 13. Now graduated (Magna Cum Laude, holla), all energies are devoted to the steady climb to the top.

I still represent the Ville in all of my music. It's important that I give all due respect and loyalty to the city and state that molded me through all of my experiences. It's my ultimate dream to see my city shine along with the many other talented artists coming out of the region. No doubt it's gonna happen. I'ma see to it.

My first mixtape is now out and available for download. It's called "The Come Up" and is hosted by DJ On Point. download here for free http://www.zshare.net/download/1065071662ed466f/

With that said, stick with me. It's gonna be a crazy journey.